DailyDAC
[…] As observed by the court in In re Moore Properties of Pers. Cty.,49 this projected income requirement is, in essence, the subchapter V substitute for the Absolute Priority Rule applicable in non-subchapter V chapter 11 cases.

This “projected disposable income,” or “best efforts,” test is not a new concept in bankruptcy, but its incorporation into subchapter V (and specifically its application to non-individual chapter 11 debtors) is. In chapters 12 and 13 of the Bankruptcy Code, the term “disposable income” is a defined term.50  And in individual chapter 11 cases, §1129(a)(15) incorporates the definition from chapter 13.

Section 1191(d) tells us that in subchapter V, a debtor’s “disposable income” is “the income that is received by the debtor and that is not reasonably necessary to be expended” for the following specific purposes:

  1. maintenance or support of the debtor or a debtor’s dependent;
  2. domestic support obligations arising after the petition date of the subchapter V case; or