DailyDAC
[…] We discuss the “projected disposable income,” requirement in greater detail in Section 9(b)(ii) above.

Finally, §1191(c) requires that, for a subchapter V plan to be fair and equitable, the debtor must also show that it will (or a reasonable likelihood that it will) be able to make all payments called for under the plan and that “the plan provides appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that the payments are not made.”62

Other than providing for the permissive liquidation of nonexempt assets, the final requirement that a subchapter V plan provide “appropriate remedies” to creditors and interest holders in the event of nonpayment is not specific as to what may otherwise constitute “appropriate remedies.”