DailyDAC
[…] The expected effect is to enhance the monthly recovery of unsecured claimholders throughout the initial post-confirmation period. That should increase buy-in by unsecured creditors. A similar effect is achieved by having debtor’s counselan administrative claimantaccept payment over time.
  49. In re Moore Properties of Person County, LLC, 68 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 123, 2020 WL 995544, *5 (Bankr. M.D. N.C. 2020).
  50. See 11 U.S.C.A. §§1225(b)(2) and 1325(b)(2).
  51. The chapter 12 definition of “disposable income” for family farmer or fishermen debtors, is “income which is received by the debtor and which is not reasonably necessary to be expended (A) for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor or for a domestic support obligation that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition; or (B) for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of the debtor’s business.” 11 U.S.C.A. §1225(b)(2).
  52. Case No. 20-30748 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2020).