DailyDAC
[…] Instead, Mr. Rubenstrunk stated that lenders will often interview receivers prior to seeking the receiver’s appointment to evaluate the receiver’s qualifications and experience. In Minnesota, Mr. Rubenstrunk explained receivers are independent third parties and serve as an arm of the court.]

It’s important to note that where an ABC is used in Washington, the assignment is required to be on behalf of all creditors.

[EDITOR’S NOTE: Mr. Rubenstrunk explained that Minnesota has the same requirement that receivers are fiduciaries of all creditors].

Section 7.08.010 of the statute states:

“No general assignment of property by an insolvent, or in contemplation of insolvency, for the benefit of creditors, shall be valid unless it be made for the benefit of all of the assignor’s creditors in proportion to the amount of their respective claims.”

Once converted to a receivership, the receivership statutes in Washington address the order and priority of the payments made by the insolvent estate. Creditors with properly perfected UCC filings have the highest priorities.

Key Decision Variables For Distressed Businesses