The court held that they do and that sections 561 and 546(e) applied to extraterritorial (foreign) transfers. The district court first ruled that Section 561 expresses a clear congressional intent to apply to foreign transactions because that section limits a foreign representative’s avoidance powers “to the same extent” as a domestic bankruptcy trustee. See 11 U.S.C. 561(d) (“any provisions of this title relating to securities contracts . . .shall apply in a chapter 15 case . . .to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of this title”); Fairfield Sentry at *15. The district court also ruled that section 561 reflects a domestic application of US law because its focus is to limit the foreign representative’s avoidance power in the United States court. Fairfield Sentry at *16.