DailyDAC
Share this...

PUBLIC NOTICE OF IMPORTANT DEADLINES: GST AUTOLEATHER, INC.

NOTICE OF Deadlines FOR the FILING of (i) PROOFS OF CLAIM, including Requests for Payment pursuant to section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, (ii) administrative claims, and (iii) rejection damages claims

THE CLAIMS BAR DATE IS January 23, 2018
THE GOVERNMENTAL CLAIMS BAR DATE IS April 2, 2018
THE ADMINISTRATIVE CLAIMS BAR DATE IS January 23, 2018

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE OF THE FOLLOWING:
Deadlines for Filing Proofs of Claim and Administrative Claims Arising Prior to the Administrative Claim Deadline. On January 18, 2017, the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware (the “Court”) entered an order [Docket No. 355] (the “Bar Date Order”) establishing certain dates by which parties holding prepetition claims against the Debtors must file (a) proofs of claim (“Proofs of Claim”), including claims by governmental units, claims arising under section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, and Rejection Damages Claims, and (b) requests for payment of Administrative Claims (as defined herein) arising on or prior to the Administrative Claims Deadline (as defined herein) in the chapter 11 cases of the following debtors and debtors in possession (collectively, the “Debtors”):

DEBTOR CASE NO.
GST AutoLeather, Inc. 17-12100
GST AutoLeather Cayman I Ltd. 17-12103
GST AutoLeather Cayman II Ltd. 17-12102
GST AutoLeather HoldCo Corp. 17-12101
GST Innovations, LLC 17-12104
Strategic Financial LLC 17-12105

1. The Bar Dates:

Pursuant to the Bar Date Order, all entities (except governmental units), including individuals, partnerships, corporations, joint ventures, estates, and trusts who have a claim or potential claim against the Debtors, that arose prior to October 3, 2017, no matter how remote or contingent such right to payment or equitable remedy may be, including requests for payment under section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, MUST FILE A PROOF OF CLAIM on or before January 23, 2018, at 5:00 p.m., prevailing Eastern Time (the “Claims Bar Date”). Governmental units who have a claim or potential claim against the Debtors that arose prior to the Petition Date, no matter how remote or contingent such right to payment or equitable remedy may be, MUST FILE A PROOF OF CLAIM on or before April 2, 2018, at 5:00 p.m., prevailing Eastern Time (the “Governmental Bar Date”).
 
Administrative Claims Bar Date.
Parties asserting Administrative Claims against the Debtors’ estates arising on or prior to December 20, 2017 (the “Administrative Claims Deadline”) (but excluding claims for fees and expenses of professionals retained in these proceedings and claims asserting priority pursuant to section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code), are required to file a request for payment of such Administrative Claim arising on or prior to the Administrative Claims Deadline with the Court on or before January 23, 2018, at 5:00 p.m., prevailing Eastern Time (the “Administrative Claims Bar Date”).
 
Amended Schedules Bar Date.
All parties asserting claims against the Debtors’ estates that are affected by a previously unfiled Schedule or an amendment or supplement to the Schedules are required to file Proofs of Claim by the later of (a) the Claims Bar Date or the Governmental Bar Date, as applicable, or (b) 5:00 p.m., prevailing Eastern Time, on the date that is twenty-one days from the date on which the Debtors provide notice of a previously unfiled Schedule or amendment or supplement to the Schedules (the “Amended Schedules Bar Date”).
 
Rejection Damages Bar Date.
All parties asserting claims against the Debtors’ estates arising from the Debtors’ rejection of an executory contract or unexpired lease must file a Proof of Claim by the later of (a) the Claims Bar Date or the Governmental Bar Date, as applicable, or (b) 5:00 p.m. prevailing Eastern Time on the date that is thirty days after the claim holder is served with notice of an order approving such rejection (the “Rejection Damages Bar Date”).
 
ANY PERSON OR ENTITY WHO FAILS TO FILE A PROOF OF CLAIM, including any REQUEST FOR PAYMENT UNDER SECTION 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, or who fails to file WITH THE COURT an administrative claim ARISING ON OR PRIOR TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE CLAIMS DEADLINE, in each case ON OR BEFORE THE applicable bar date, MAY NOT BE TREATED AS A CREDITOR WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CLAIM FOR THE PURPOSES OF VOTING AND DISTRIBUTION on any chapter 11 plan.

2. Filing a Proof of Claim:

Each Proof of Claim must be filed, including supporting documentation, so as to be actually received by the Debtors’ notice and claims agent, Epiq Bankruptcy Solutions, LLC (“Epiq”) on or before the Claims Bar Date or the Governmental Bar Date (or, where applicable, on or before any other bar date as set forth herein) either (1) electronically through the interface available at http://dm.epiq11.com/GAL or (2) by First Class U.S. Mail at the following address:
 
GST AutoLeather, Inc. Claims Processing Center
c/o Epiq Bankruptcy Solutions, LLC
P.O. Box 4412
Beaverton, Oregon 97076-4412
 
or (3) by Overnight U.S. Mail or other hand delivery system at the following address:
 
GST AutoLeather, Inc. Claims Processing Center
c/o Epiq Bankruptcy Solutions, LLC
10300 SW Allen Blvd.
Beaverton, Oregon 97005

Proofs of claim submitted by facsimile or electronic mail will not be accepted.

3. Contents of Proofs of Claim:

Each Proof of Claim must: (i) be written in English; (ii) include a claim amount denominated in United States dollars; (iii) conform substantially with the Proof of Claim Form provided by the Debtors or Official Form 410; and (iv) be signed by the claimant or by an authorized agent or legal representative of the claimant.

4. Section 503(b)(9) Requests for Payment:

Any Proof of Claim asserting a claim entitled to priority under section 503(b)(9) must also: (i) include the value of the goods delivered to and received by the Debtors in the twenty days prior to the Petition Date; (ii) attach any documentation identifying the particular invoices for which the 503(b)(9) claim is being asserted; and (iii) attach documentation of any reclamation demand made to the Debtors under section 546(c) of the Bankruptcy Code (if applicable).

5. Additional Information:

If you have any questions regarding the claims process and/or you wish to obtain a copy of the Bar Date Notice, a Proof of Claim Form or related documents you may do so by: (i) calling the Debtors’ restructuring hotline at (844) 308-4104 (toll free) or (503) 520-4435 (international); (ii) visiting the Debtors’ restructuring website at: http://dm.epiq11.com/GAL; and/or (iii) writing to GST AutoLeather, Inc. Claims Processing Center, c/o Epiq Bankruptcy Solutions, LLC, 10300 SW Allen Blvd., Beaverton, Oregon 97005. Please note that Epiq cannot offer legal advice or advise whether you should file a proof of claim.

6. Original Signatures Required:

Only original Proofs of Claim may be deemed acceptable for purposes of claims administration. Copies of Proofs of Claim or Proofs of Claim sent by facsimile or electronic mail will not be accepted.

7. Identification of the Debtor Entity:

Each Proof of Claim must clearly identify the Debtor against which a claim is asserted, including the individual Debtor’s case number. A Proof of Claim filed under the joint administration case number (No. 17-12100 (LSS)) or otherwise without identifying a specific Debtor, will be deemed as filed only against GST AutoLeather, Inc.

8. Claim Against Multiple Debtor Entities:

Unless otherwise ordered by the Court, each Proof of Claim must state a claim against only one Debtor and clearly indicate the Debtor against which the claim is asserted. To the extent more than one Debtor is listed on the Proof of Claim, such claim may be treated as if filed only against the first-listed Debtor.

9. Supporting Documentation:

Each Proof of Claim must include supporting documentation in accordance with Bankruptcy Rules 3001(c) and (d). If, however, such documentation is voluminous, upon prior written consent of Debtors’ counsel, such Proof of Claim may include a summary of such documentation or an explanation as to why such documentation is not available; provided that any creditor that received such written consent shall be required to transmit such writings to Debtors’ counsel upon request no later than ten days from the date of such request.

10. Receipt of Service:

Claimants wishing to receive acknowledgment that their Proofs of Claim were received by Epiq must submit (i) a copy of the Proof of Claim Form (in addition to the original Proof of Claim Form sent to Epiq) and (ii) a self-addressed, stamped envelope.


PACHULSKI STANG ZIEHL & JONES LLP.
919 North Market Street, 17th Floor
P.O. Box 8705
Wilmington, Delaware 19899-8705 (Courier 19801)
Telephone: (302) 652-4100

Laura Davis Jones: ljones@pszjlaw.com
Timothy P. Cairns: tcairns@pszjlaw.com
Joseph M. Mulvihill: jmulvihill@pszjlaw.com

KIRKLAND & ELLIS LLP.
300 North LaSalle
Chicago, Illinois 60654
Telephone: (312) 862-2000

James H.M. Sprayregen: james.sprayregen@kirkland.com
Ryan Bennett: ryan.bennett@kirkland.com
Alexandra Schwartzman: alexandra.schwarzman@kirkland.com
Benjamin Rhode: benjamin.rhode@kirkland.com

About The DailyDAC Editors

The editors and editorial board of DailyDAC include preeminent restructuring and insolvency professionals, journalists, and editors. They are devoted to providing reliable and plain English education and deal intelligence about assignments, corporate bankruptcy, receiverships, out-of-court workouts an similar topics.

View all articles by The DailyDAC »

The DailyDAC Editors
>
close

​Stay Update​d ​With Our Weekly​ Newsletter

​Our weekly newsletter, sent every Tuesday at 9am, includes:

  • check
    ​​Most recent Premium Public Notices
  • check
    ​All deals added to our proprietary database in the past week
  • check
    ​​The latest bankruptcy articles and related content